Big O's blog. My Blog My Rules

Blog about random things.

The 10 Deadliest US Hurricanes (1851 – 2006)

hurricane-hitting-texas

 

What can be said about Hurricanes that hasn’t been said about about a divorce.   They ruin lives are expensive and can be deadly.  The worst hurricane so far hit Galveston  in 1900.  

Apparently city officials never imagined a large hurricane hitting their island so they decided not to build seawalls.      Once things were rebuilt everything was raised 17 feet by bringing in more sand and a large seawall was constructed.  

Below are the top ten worst hurricanes  in the USA since 1851 until 2006.  

 

RankNameYearCategoryDeaths
1.Great Galveston Hurricane (TX)190048000
2.FL (Lake Okeechobee)192842500
3.Katrina (LA/MS/FL/GA/AL)200531200
4.Cheniere Caminanda (LA)189341100-1400
5.Sea Islands (SC/GA)189331000-2000
6.GA/SC18812700
7.Audrey (SW LA/N TX)19574416
8.Great Labor Day Hurricane (FL Keys)19355408
9.Last Island (LA)18564400
10.Miami Hurricane (FL/MS/AL/Pensacola)19264372

 

source http://www.nhc.noaa.gov/Deadliest_Costliest.shtml 

(Visited 12 times, 1 visits today)
Updated: October 14, 2016 — 11:35 AM
Big O DFW © 2014

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

%d bloggers like this: